Downs Memorial Hall -- Downs KS
The Downs Memorial Hall is the only WWI memorial in Osborne County.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Downs Memorial Hall was built in 1922 and dedicated to those who fought for their country in WWI. It is the only WWI memorial in Osborne County.

The Downs Memorial Hall is now used as a music concert and entertainment venue. People check in from there on Foursquare :)
Marker Name: Downs Memorial Hall

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
DOWNS MEMORIAL HALL Dedicated to those who fought for their country in World War I. The only monument to the "war to end all wars" in Osborne County. Cornerstone laid July 27, 1922 Opened February 15, 1923 Erected 2000 by the Downs Historical Society with additional funding from the Sarver Charitable Trust

Marker Location: Osborne

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2000