Herman L. Franks
12T E 426482 N 4510285
This Historical Marker is mounted on a concrete pedestal next to the restrooms at Scanlon Field in Herman Franks Park at approximately 1365 S 700 East in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Herman L. Franks

Herman L. Franks was born in in Price, Utah, in 1914. He grew up in Salt Lake City and spent much of his youth in Salt Lake baseball parks. At seventeen Franks was signed as a catcher by Hollywood in the Pacific Coast League. For most of the next 50 years he was in organized baseball--as a player, coach, a manager or general manager.

Franks played for the St. Louis Cardinals, the Brooklyn Dodgers, the Philadelphia Athletics and the New York Giants. As a manager, he wore the uniforms of St. Paul, Salt Lake, Caracas, Puerto Rico, San Francisco and Chicago.

Franls was named Greatest Baseball Player in Utah, 1850-1950, by the Deseret News, and voted into the East High School and Utah Sports Halls of Fame.

This ball park was the scene of many of Franks' early games when he played on several amateur teams..

Dedicated April, 1990

The name for this park was submitted by Dr. Dominic Albo, Jr.