Civilian Conservation Corps Camp
14T E 561344 N 4912504
Camp SCS - 4 Huron. Located on the SE corner of the State Fair Grounds. Companies 2770 10/35 to 10/37 and 4725V 10/37 to 8/41.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Conservation Corps (CCC) was a work relief program for young men established in March 1933 during President Franklin D. Roosevelt's first hundred days in office. It was part of the New Deal designed to combat the poverty and unemployment of the Great Depression. The CCC became one of the most popular New Deal programs among the general public. The young men did heavy construction work and did not receive any training. The Indian Division was a major relief agency for Indian reservations.

Camp personnel worked on private land under supervision of the Soil conservation service, North Dakota enrollees of company 2770 and WW1 veterans of Co. 4725V developed the 190,000acre Wolsey - Shue Creek erosion project and the Karnstrum demonstration farm NE of Wolsey. They built Third Street Dam in Huron, Lake Dudley Dam near Hitchcock, and Lake Dakota Dam and Boy Scout Camp near Miller.
Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Camp - SCS - 4 Huron

Marker Type: City