Kenneth J. Rohrbaugh - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308960 N 4410446
They don't mess around with their dedicated benches in Gettysburg! The marker is of real bronze and features an embossed likeness (profile) of the bench's namesake.

This bench is across the street from the historic Dobbins House. There is another bench next to this screaming for its own donor. Both benches are at the back side and on a brick sidewalk and face due south, looking at the street. There is a decorative light pole between the two benches. The bench is a handsome wood slated variety with metal arm rests on the end and metal support underneath. The dedication marker is on the upper front center of the bench.

Kenneth J. Rohrbaugh, 67 formerly of 777 Baltimore Street, Gettysburg, died suddenly Saturday, April 23, 2011 in Gettysburg. Ken was a graduate of Gettysburg High School. He served several years in the Pennsylvania National Guard. For years he was a foreman for Gettysburg Construction Company but for the last 30 years he has been involved with Gettysburg Tours, SMJ Investment, Inc. and Heritage Inns most recently as president. He was Treasurer of the Steinwehr Avenue Improvement District. For the last 26 years, he co-owned the Flower Boutique with Donna McCleaf. SOURCE

Where is this bench located?: Across the street from the Dobbins House.

Who is this bench honoring?: Kenneth J. Rohrbaugh