Sait Faik Abasiyanik (statue) - Burgazada, Istanbul, Turkey
Statue of Sait Faik Abasiyanik on Burgazada island
Location: Türkiye

Statue of Sait Faik Abasiyanik is located on Burgazada island near local ferry port in Adalar neighbourhood of Istanbul. It is monument of formally dressed life size Sait Faik Abasiyanik in thinking pose, who relies on remains of house with small tree. Whole clay(?) statue is placed on marble pedestal, supplemented by plaque about Abasiyanik life and surrounded by flowers. This memorial was made by Cagdas Ercelik in 2012.

...was one of the greatest Turkish writers of short stories and poetry. Born in Adapazari, he was educated at the Bursa Erkek Lisesi. He enrolled in the Turcology Department of Istanbul University in 1928, but under pressure from his father went to Switzerland to study economics in 1930. He left school and lived for three years in Grenoble, France - an experience which made a deep impact on his art and character. After returning to Turkey he taught Turkish in Halicioglu Armenian School for Orphans, and tried to follow his father's wishes and go into business but was unsuccessful. He devoted his life to writing after 1934. He created a brand new language and brought new life to Turkish short story writing with his harsh but humanistic portrayals of labourers, fishermen, children, the unemployed, the poor. A major theme was always the sea and he spent most of his time in Burgazada (one of the Princes' Islands in the Marmara Sea). He was an honorary member of the International Mark Twain Society of St. Louis, Missouri.

Sait Faik mostly published under the name Sait Faik, other pen names being Adali ("Island dweller"), Sait Faik Adali, and S. F.."

Source and more info: (visit link)