Willem de Vlamingh - Perth, Australia
A 17th century Dutch naval captain, who explored the coast of what is now Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This statue is part of the "Burswood Park Heritage Trail", near the Burswood Casino, near the centre of the city of Perth. It is a statue of a Dutch gentleman, from the early history of Australia, Captain Willem de Vlamingh. The good Captain is depicted life-sized, just a few metres from the Swan River shoreline, striding ashore, wearing his uniform, carrying what might be a rolled chart, and with his sword. The statue is composed of bronze.

In the 17th century, Dutch navigators seeking fame, and profit from trade with the far east, occasionally bumped into the coast of what is now Western Australia. Finding it hot, dry, and inhospitable, they kept on going, however, the necessity arose of at least partially exploring this wide, brown land. One of these explorers was Willem Hesselsz de Vlamingh (1640 – c. 1698).

Vlamingh was an accomplished navigator. In late 1696 and early 1697 he explored southern Western Australia. Both seeking the crew of a lost Dutch ship, and also charting the region. He gave the "Swan River" its name, and was the first European to sail the River. The name derives from the abundance of swans (then, not now) on the River. There is in fact a swan statue a few metres to the east of the good captain.