Anthony, Herman, Farm - Canby, OR
This farm is in an area historically called New Era, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Gustav Herman Anthony was born about 1860 in Germany, and emmigrated to the United States in 1879. He had spent part of his early life in the German Merchant Marine, and married Wilamina (Minnie) Sager on February 25, 1884. They had nine children. He obtained land in Clackamas County, Oregon in an area that is referred to as New Era, which is near the town of Canby. The land where the farm was built overlooks the Willamette River. Mr. Anthony is said to have designed and built the house, gate and outbuildings from his memory of his homeland. He worked as a night watchman at the Dornbecker Saw Mill that was located at New Era, and also after it moved to nearby Coalca. Mr. Anthony died on April 23, 1930 following a car-train accident on highway 99E, near Canby.

NOTE: I have located two historic photos online that indicate they are not copyrighted and have uploaded them. Below are the links to the site, which shows they are public domain.

(visit link)

The home is a two-story frame house in the Queen Anne style and was built between 1890-91. There is still some ornate woodwork on the dwelling today. In addition to the home, there were numerous outbuildings, including a woodshed with a honey room, a full cement root cellar, a livery barn with a gable roof and a lean-to on either side, a well tower, a fruit and nut dryer building, three small poultry sheds, the largest with a cupola, plus a long shed that was originally intended to be a bee barn (but converted to storage of bee equipment when it became clear a bee barn was not feasible), and at the entrance is a Lychgaet (Lithchgate), which Mr. Anthony was fond of from his youth in Germany.

The farm had numerous nut trees, both walnutand hazelnut, plus decorative trees like tuplip poplar, several big birches, an empress tree, red maples, a southern magnolia and a towering copper beech. Mr. Anthony raised birds, including chickens, peacocks, golden and Thina pheasants and English fantail pigeons. Mr Anthony had imported Frankette Walnut trees, linden trees, and rabbits. The farm is also known as Linden Lane Farm, presumably due to the Linden trees that grew here.

For addiitonal information and photos, you can access the Landmark Hunter website and navigate to the bottom to the Nomination Form and Photos that are linked to the website: (visit link)
Gustav Herman Anthony Farm (aka Linden Lane Farm)
10205 South New Era Road