Vieux Cemetery -- Vieux Crossing, nr Louisville KS
A guestbook outside of a small grotto close to Vieux Cemetery near Louisville KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

Take a moment to sign your name here at a very historic and tragic Oregon Trail site.

Nearby you will see the grand obelisk tombstone of Louis Vieux, two of his wives, and several of their children. Louis Vieux was a prominent Pottawatonie Indian who owned and operated the historic Vermillion River Crossing on the Oregon Trail. He could make up to $300 a day in tolls charged emigrants to cross the river.

One year, cholera broke out at the site. Over 90 emigrants, who had no known friends or family to bury them, died. Louis Vieux gave some of these tragic unfortunates burial space in his family cemetery just up the hill.

Another OT cholera cemetery is just a short distance west of here.
Also at this site: a historic marker, a beautiful iron arch, a mysterious grotto, and a wonderful tombstone of Louis Vieux, the namesake of this cemetery. Himself a historcal figure in his own right, his tombstone also attests to his great standing in the community.

The tombstone reads as follows:

To the memory of

LOUIS VIEUX

Died
May 3, 1872
Aged
62 yrs., 5 mos., 3 ds

Requiescat in pace -- Amen.

His worthy deeds within our hearts
Shall live beyond the tomb.

LOUIS VIEUX

On the back of the tombstone is a much longer epitaph. It has taken us 2 weeks and all the photoshop manipulation we are capable of to read this, and still the lichens have prevailed in obscuring some words. Here is the best we can do:

For many years, one of the
headmen of the Pottawatomies,