Shoup Building - Los Altos, CA
A historic building in downtown Los Altos, CA.

"This two story building, the second permanent building in town was built as the direction of Paul Shoup, often referred to as the father of Los Altos. It was at the foresight of Mr Shoup and his associated that led to the concept of the town of Los Altos.

The first floor housed the towns first grocery store, believed to have opened by AS Robinson, husband of Faith Shoup and brother in law of Paul and Guy Shoup. It was later sold to another grocer, a Mr McDuffy.

The upstairs sometimes called Shoup Hall was the only public meeting place available in early Los Altos. Prior to 1911, when the first grammar school opened , one teacher conducted all the eight grades in this building. Scout and church groups used Shoup Hall as a regular meeting place. Public use of the facility was discontinued in 1922, when the Scout Hall was opened.

The front of the building has been altered slightly, as the front doors were originally set at an angle, with the entrance facing the corner. However the building is essentially the same as it was when it was originally built."
Year photo was taken: 1910