Ryan PT-22 Propeller - Palm Springs Air Museum
This propeller lies within the Palm Springs Air Museum.

Visitors to the Palm Springs Air Museum might see this aircraft propeller hanging on a wall inside one of two hangers, the WWII European Theater Aircraft Hanger. Underneath this propeller is a picture frame with historical text that reads:

Ryan PT-22 Propeller

7' - 6" Diameter -- 1,850 RPM

HISTORY

The Ryan Recruit (PT-20, 21 & 22) was the U.S. Army Air Corps' first monoplane primary fighter. A Kinner 5 cylinder, 160 HP radial engine turned this propeller. The U.S. Navy also used this Ryan Trainer, designated NR-1. 1,273 PT-22/NR-1 were built with approximately 85 still airworthy after their military retirement in 1944.

Circa 1940

This propeller is just one of many aircraft pieces that exist in this museum and highly worth the time to spend here and appreciate many of these historical treasures.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational