Holzkreuz vor der evangelischen Kirche - Altenbeken (Kreis Paderborn), Germany
A freestanding wooden cross outside of the evangelical church in Altenbeken, Paderborn County.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
In front of the evangelical church in Altenbeken, there is a small green area with a couple of benches to sit down and rest - and this plain wooden cross, which is about two meters tall and for some reason got a roof on it. The church was built 1935 and the cross could be from that time, but probably is somewhat younger. There is no plaque or anything and the cross appears to have no other purpose than to add some religious spirit to the place.

DE
Vor der evangelischen Kirche in Altenbeken befindet sich eine kleine Grünanlage mit Sitzbänken zum Ausruhen - und mit diesem etwa zwei Meter hohen, schlichten Holzkreuz, das aus irgendeinem Grund mit einem Dach versehen ist. Die Kirche ist von 1935 und das Kreuz könnte ebenfalls aus dieser Zeit stammen, ist aber vermutlich etwas jünger. Es gibt keinerlei Hinweistafel, Widmung oder dergleichen und das Kreuz scheint einfach nur dafür bestimmt zu sein, den religiösen Charakter des Geländes zu betonen.