Dickinson Branch Library - Denver, CO
This was the smallest branch of Denver Public Library when built in 1913-14.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The one-story Italian Renaissance style building, of stuccoed brick with a red tile hipped roof, is associated with the nationwide public library movement sponsored and funded by grants from Andrew Carnegie’s philanthropic foundation. Designed by Denver architect Maurice Biscoe, the 1914 building was the smallest of eight branch libraries established by the City of Denver in the early 20th century. Named for Charles E. Dickinson, a prominent investment banker who served as one of the initial members of the Denver Library Commission, it continued to serve the surrounding community until 1954." (from (visit link) )

"One of eight Denver branch libraries funded by Andrew Carnegie, construction was completed in 1914 for a total price of $16,000. Designed by Maurice Biscoe, the building boasts an Italian Renaissance design with a stucco finish and a ceramic tiled hipped roof. The library once housed works of renowned Denver muralist Allen Tupper True and artist Dudley Carpenter. The art works disappeared after the library closed in 1954." (from (visit link) )

"Erected 1913, Cost complete and furnished about $18,000.00. Exterior walls of cement (ivory and sage green) over brick. Tile roof. Allen True wall paintings. The circular portrait insets in the exterior walls were painted by Dudley Carpenter, Denver artist, later of California. The architect Maurice Biscoe, wished color spots and the portraits selected by the librarian for this purpose had no other intention. Just before the portraits were to be inserted, the librarian was waited on by a committee from Denver Women's clubs who had discovered that the American authors selected were all men. It was too late to make new insets so at the librarian's suggestion Dudley Carpenter painted hair and a lacey collar to Thoreau and converted him into Louisa M. Alcott, while a similar operation converted Walt Whitman into Harriet Beecher Stowe and every on was pleased." (from (visit link) )
Address of Library Building:
1545 Hooker St.