Bob Lanier Public Works Building (Houston, Texas)
15R E 271113 N 3294528
The Bob Lanier Public Works Building is a 410 ft (125 m) tall skyscraper in Houston, Texas. It was built in 1968 and named after Houston mayor Bob Lanier who served the city between 1992 and 1998.

The Bob Lanier Public Works Building is a 410 ft (125 m) tall skyscraper located at 611 Walker Ave. in Houston, Texas.

Per Wikipedia: (visit link) : " It was completed in 1968 and has 27 floors. It is the 41st tallest building in the city. Eero Saarinen's CBS Building in New York City inspired the design for this building. It was named after Houston mayor Bob Lanier who served between 1992 and 1998."

The building is located one block from Houston City Hall and Hermann Square. It is bounded by Louisiana, Rusk, Smith, and Walker Streets.

Local government offices housed in the Lanier building include:

* The main office of the City of Houston Public Works and Engineering (PW&E) Department, including its Right-of-Way and Fleet Maintenance Division and the Traffic and Transportation Division.

* Several divisions within the Mayor's Office, such as the 3-1-1 Division and the Affirmative Action and Contract Compliance Division.