Beaver County Courthouse ~ Beaver, Utah
12S E 356564 N 4237497
The Joseph Tattersall House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970 (#70000622).
Location: Utah, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places nomination:

The red brick two-story building, with basement and attic, exemplifies Victorian pretentiousness in public buildings of the 1880's. The overall dimensions are 39' x 55' excluding the rear additions. The foundations are whitewashed sandstone. The brick wall has a three-course projecting water table and headers each ninth course. The floors and roof are wood frame. The front steps have eleven risers and a curved sandstone railing partially plastered over. The front entrance is sheltered by a balcony supported by turned struts.

The main entrance doors are three-panel with a glass transom with a single vertical muntin. The windows and entrance openings are elliptically arched with brick voussoirs and ornamental wood keystones.

The roof is a steep green shingled mansard and low pitch standing seam. Small hipped dormers flank the large gabled dormers east and west and north tower. Tower has a clock on three sides in gables surmounted by shingle broach roof transition to octagonal louvered lantern topped by octagonal dome with four bullseye windows and iron weathervane.

The basement has vertical deep rooms open from the central hall. The first floor contains offices open to left and right of central corridor leading past the stair. A square courtroom occupies the front of the second floor. Behind is a stair landing with offices on either side. The attic is partially finished as small offices.

The original wood flooring has been covered with linoleum. The walls and ceilings are painted plaster. Interior doors are five panel with glass transoms to offices.

The courtroom ceiling is divided into nine coffers by beams in both directions with acorn pendants at intersections. Beams rest on turned struts coming out of flat pilasters. Two metal pipe columns under the back corners of this tower have metal capitals ornamented with leaves and an ornamental band at eye level. The judge's bench has small heavily moulded panels behind heavily ornamented columnar forms which support a sort of cornice which surrounds the counter surface. Windows and doors are framed with fluted pilasters; keystones of the elliptical arches are brackets surmounted by segmental arched pediments. Railings have partially turned balusters and newels with hemispherical bumps on balusters and sides of railing.

90 E Center Street
Beaver, Utah