Sarnia – First School in Lambton County
17T E 384903 N 4757816
The site of the first church in Sarnia, built in 1830 on Chief Wawanosh property, and which served as a mission house and school for both First Nation peoples and early settlers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Had some trouble locating this Ontario heritage property site as the description is vague and, as it turns out, inaccurate. I finally located the granite marker on a dead end of Devine St that used to run to a road along the waterfront but has now mostly been absorbed into the surrounding refinery although the granite marker is still accessible. It’s on the north side not the south side as the database would suggest.

According to other references the mission was built in 1830 and also served as accommodation for early settlers, consisting of one building on the waterfront that was used as a school, church and council house.

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton