Le pont no. 4 du Canal de Chambly - Québec, Canada
Le pont no. 4 du Canal de Chambly is located in Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Some ten retractable bridges straddle the Chambly Canal. Except for bridge No. 1, which was rebuilt in the 1970s, and the new bridge No. 10, built in 1986, the canal bridges retain their original turn-of-the-century structures.

Bridge No. 9, built on the Lachine Canal at the end of the 19th century, was installed on the Chambly Canal in 1923 after being made 16 feet shorter. Bridges No. 4 and No. 5 are still operated manually.

Une dizaine de ponts mobiles enjambent le canal de Chambly. À l'exception du pont no 1 reconstruit au cours des années 1970 et du nouveau pont no 10 construit en 1986, les ponts du canal ont conservé l'authenticité de leurs structures datant du début du XXe siècle.

Le pont no 9, construit au canal de Lachine à la fin du XIXe siècle, fut installé au canal de Chambly en 1923 après avoir été amputé de seize pieds. L'opération des ponts nos 4 et 5 demeure encore à ce jour manuelle. source : (visit link)

Built by Phoenix and Iron Works Co. in 1921, the steel bridge was a Pony type unequal arm swing bridge.

Construit en 1921 par Phoenix and Iron Works Co. ce pont no 4 est un pont tournant à travées inégales de type Pony.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 50 pieds