Historic Smithville Inn - Smithville, NJ
18S E 546626 N 4371861
This old and faded historic marker is located to the right of the Smithville Inn next to the road and traces back the beginning of this historic inn.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a typical blue marker seen in many of our small towns in New Jersey. The text is brief but offers a concise history. The marker reads:

HISTORIC
SMITHVILLE INN
__________
Traced to John Smith In
1737. Isaac & James Smith
Bought Inn In 1819
An Early Stage Stop

James Baremore built what is now the Smithville Inn in 1787, a single room along a well-traveled stagecoach route. However, historians debate whether it was originally planned as an inn. By 1874 the inn had grown to six times its original size. Its success was well established, but it was eventually abandoned at the turn of the 1900s. In 1952, a local couple purchased the inn and restored the building, opening it as a restaurant with 42 seats. The inn was declared a historic landmark in 1964 by the U.S. Department of the Interior. SOURCE

Address
Smithville Inn