Alte Bogefabrik - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 467690 N 5764520
The Alte Bogefabrik is a former factory of the Boge company, a producer of gas compressors and compressed air systems.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Alte Bogefabrik is a former factory of the Boge company, a producer of gas compressors and compressed air systems, who achieved it from the Dürkopp company in 1937. The buildings were modernized and used for production until 1984, when Boge relocated production to a new site outside the city center. Since then, the rooms have been let to several associations and smaller businesses. Today the buildings accomodate the Forum Bielefeld, a renowned rock music club, and the Frauenkulturzentrum, a womens' liberation association, but also numerous small businesses, many of them in the advertising and web design sector.

DE
Die Alte Bogefabrik war seit 1937 die Fabrik der Firma Boge, einem Hersteller von Kompressoren und Druckluftsystemen. Die Gebäude sind aber z.T. noch älter und gehen auf ein Zweigwerk der Firma Dürkopp zurück, das 1937 an Boge verkauft wurde. Der neue Eigentümer modernisierte und erweiterte die Anlagen und produzierte hier bis 1984, dann zog er in neue Produktionsstätten am Stadtrand um. Seitdem werden die Räumlichkeiten an verschiedene Nutzer vermietet. Heute beherbergen sie das Forum Bielefeld, ein bekanntes Veranstaltungszentrum für Rockmusik, und das Frauenkulturzentrum, aber auch zahlreiche kleinere Firmen, viele davon aus der Werbe- und Webdesignbranche.
Address::
Meller Strasse 2