Former President John Adams - Quincy, MA
The statue of former President John Adams is in the green in front of the Quincy City Hall.

In downtown Quincy, in the city plaza in front of the Quincy City Hall, is a statue of one of Quincy's most famous people - former President, John Adams.

The statue is located along a brick walk, placed near the road. The Unitarian Church where he is buried is within sight across the street. The statue is roughly life-sized. The statue is on a square granite base about 1 1/2 feet high, with his signature, "John Adams," on the front. The bronze portion show Adams standing, feet spread apart and hands down. He is looking off in the distance to his right.

The statue was dedicated in 2001. The sculptor was Lloyd Lillie.

John Adams was known in his native city of Quincy (though then it was still part of Braintree) and his native state of Massachusetts. However, until the book by David McCullough, and the HBO mini-series about him, perhaps the rest of the country didn't quite appreciate his influence and accomplishments in helping form this country. Much of what I have here is from the National Park Service Web Site.

John Adams was the oldest of three sons. He went to school in Braintree, and then went to Harvard College where he received his A.B. He apprenticed to study law and then came home to Braintree to start his practice. In 1761, he inherited the farm kept by his father, and, after getting that place in order, he married Abigail Smith. Over time, his reputation grew and he became a sought after lawyer with many clients including another Quincy native, John Hancock. After the Boston Massacre incident, Adams was sought to be the defense attorney. Adams won the case, clearing them of murder charges. He later was a Massachusetts delegate to the Continental Congress, where he debated with others concerning Britain's Colonial Government. He was on the committee with Thomas Jefferson and Benjamin Franklin to draft the Declaration of Independence. Later, he became a diplomat in Europe, including time at France, Holland, and, when the war was over, with Britain. At much of this time, he was separated from his wife and family. John and Abigail wrote many letters, which have been preserved and are truly a national treasure. After the Revolutionary War, John Adams became the Vice President under George Washington. Adams became the 2nd President of the United States of America for one term. As president, he founded the U.S. Navy, including commissioning the U.S.S. Constitution and sister frigates and was the first to occupy the presidential mansion now known as the White House. Adams also drafted the Massachusetts State Constitution, which is currently the oldest active Constitution in the world. He died on July 4, 1826, on the 50th Anniversary of the signing of the Declaration of Indipedence and on the same day as his friend, Thomas Jefferson.

I happened to be watching the series from HBO on John Adams. It is well worth watching.

NPS Biography: