Arsenal -- Fort Scott NHS, Fort Scott Kansas
15S E 349988 N 4189815
A photo of the old Fort Scott Arsenal from the 19th century, and the same Arsenal today (Mar 2013). THANK YOU to Lumbricus for the combination photo! :)
Location: Kansas, United States

The original photo was made in the 1880-1900 time frame. That picture can be found in the exhibit next to the movie area.

We took our Now photo facing roughly southeast on the paradegrounds at the Fort Scott Historic Site in downtown Fort Scott KS. The trees are a little different after about a century, but we think you can still experience the scene in the historic photo pretty closely.

There is an admittance fee to enter this site, but it pays to keep the site open.
Year photo was taken: 1880-1900