Andy Payne Historic Marker -- Foyil OK
15S E 273386 N 4034276
The statue and historic marker commemorating not just Andy Payne's astonishing athletic feat, but his long and distinguished career as a public servant in Oklahoma.

The statue recognizing Andy Payne stands on a pedestal in a small neatly-landscaped park in his hometown of Foyil OK. On the base is a small bronze marker listing not only his amazing athletic achievement in winning the Great Transcontinental Footrace in 1928, but detailing his long and distinguished public service as an Army veteran and as Clerk of the Oklahoma Supreme Court for 56 years. NOT A TYPO -- FIFTY-SIX YEARS :0

The text of the marker reads as follows:

Andrew Hartley Payne (1907-1977) won the 1928 Great Transcontinental Footrace, began in Los Angeles 3/24/28, ended 3422.3 miles later in NYC 5/26/28.

Andy, of Cherokee ancestry, graduated from Foyil High School, served 56 years as Clerk of the Oklahoma Supreme Court, earned law degree from Oklahoma City University, and served in the US Army.
County: Rogers

Record Address::