Whanganui National Park - Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
The Whanganui River winds its way from the mountains to the Tasman Sea through countless hills and valleys. Lowland forest surrounds the river in its middle and lower reaches - the heart of Whanganui National Park (established in 1986).
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Tramping tracks through wild lowland forests and river trips down the mighty Whanganui are popular activities. The area has a unique history and Maori culture is an important part of the park experience.

Our personal experience was driving the 64 kilometre long River Road that terrified a couple of our passengers with its guardrail-free twists and sheer drops to the valley below. We also enjoyed a jet boat ride to the trail that leads to the Bridge to Nowhere and a hike to the bridge. We met many canoeists (not sure they were excited about meeting us jet boaters - there's not much river politeness exhibited by the jet boat captains) and looks like the Park allows mountain biking on the many tracks.

The park is located in the central North Island with the township of Taumarunui to the north and Whanganui to the south. The small towns of Pipiriki, Ohinepane, and Whakahoro are main gateways to the river itself.
Park Name: Whanganui National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes