DISCOVERY WELL for the Glenn Pool -- The Ida E Glenn Well No. 1
14S E 769514 N 3983454
The first (or discovery) well for the Glenn Pool oil formation, which kicked off the oil industry in Oklahoma and flooded Tulsa with money.

The well that started the first oil boom in Oklahoma came in about 1/2 mile from here in what is now the town of Glen Pool. This marker is one of two detailing firsts in the oil industry here.

The marker reads as follows:

Glenn Pool
World's Great Oil Pool

Opened November 22, 1905. About one-half mile northwest of this point Robert Galbreath and Frank Chesley brought in the Ida E. Glenn No. 1 oil well. This began the great growth of the oil industry in the city of Tulsa and the State of Oklahoma

State of Oklahoma Historical Society
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event