Temple Emanuel - Denver, CO
This is the third location for Temple Emanuel; the first two being outgrown by the congregation.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Architect Percival Goodman designed both the original 1956 building for Temple Emanuel and the 1960 sanctuary addition. Goodman was an internationally respected architect, known for his use of modern design in Jewish synagogues. He wrote extensively on synagogue design and became the most influential and prolific synagogue architect of his time. Temple Emanuel is the only example of Goodman’s work in Colorado. It is also one of Goodman’s largest and most sophisticated examples of his work in the Usonian style." (from (visit link) )

"Temple Emanuel is the oldest Jewish congregation in the state of Colorado, founded in 1874. It is the largest Jewish congregation between Kansas City and the West Coast. It had its early beginnings in a burial and prayer society that was organized in 1866. By 1874, two years before Colorado became a state, the congregation was officially incorporated by 22 members. Within the first year membership was almost doubled and on September 28, 1875, its first synagogue was dedicated. This was located at what is now the corner of 19th and Curtis streets. Early in 1876, the congregation engaged its first full-time rabbi.

The congregation grew and prospered with the community. It soon outgrew its original home. By 1882 a new synagogue was erected at 24th and Curtis Streets. Even though this structure was gutted by fire in 1897, the building still stands today. After the fire, the congregation decided to build at another location because many of its members no longer lived near Temple. The location at 16th Avenue and Pearl streets was chosen. In January of 1899, our third home was dedicated. In 1924 this building was doubled in size. By 1953 we had become cramped again and found it necessary to plan for another move. The present building was completed in two stages. The school and social areas were first used in 1957. The sanctuary was dedicated in October 1960. The building was expanded in 1987.

During our 130-year history fourteen rabbis have been our spiritual leaders. Rabbi Joseph R. Black became Senior Rabbi in July, 2010.

=================

The Feiner Family Memorial Chapel is dedicated to the preservation of our rich heritage, our legacy, the historical struggle to preserve Judaism. The chapel is testimony to the faith that endured through the Holocaust: "Ani Maamin - I believe." We believe that we are Am Olam, an eternal people which must never perish.

1221Many of the furnishings in the chapel were present when the last Jew spoke in a small synagogue in Kolin, Czechoslovakia. The artifacts, furniture, symbols and the Torah hold the memories of the 480 Jews who lived in Kolin and the over 2000 Jews who were transported through Kolin to Nazi concentration camps. Sixteen of those Jews survived to return to Kolin.

The objects from the small synagogue in Kolin endured the tragedies of the Holocaust in a warehouse. They were stored by the Nazis as museum objects to represent a religion that was not allowed to survive. Judaism did survive; six million of our people did not.

The religious symbols from Kolin are united with furnishings from the sanctuary from the old Temple Emanuel on Pearl Street and combine to powerfully link generations of Jews. In this way the spirit of ani maamin will continue for our children and our children's children.

In 1989, the Torah in the ark of the Feiner Family Chapel was reunited with ark from which it was taken by the Nazis in 1942." (from (visit link) )
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed