Spring City Historic District - LDS Meeting House
This Contributing Building is located at 164 S Main Street in Spring City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the NRHP Historic District application:

In keeping with the religious nature of the town, Spring City is dominated by a large L.D.S. Meetinghouse (SP-17-75). Ihis elegant stone structure was built in 1900-1914 and replaced an earlier building. In 1973 a stone wing was added on the north of the structure. This addition was designed to match the character of the original building and does not detract from the historical integrity of the Church.

The Chapel is of limestone quarried locally. The main hall is 80' X 40' with the annex measuring 25' X 60' in size. Originally there were ten rooms in the structure. In 1976-78, a large limestone addition, cultural hall, was appended to the north.

The Spring City Meetinghouse, despite recent rennovations, remains one of the finest examples of Mormon religious architecture in the State.

Plans for the Chapel were initiated by Bishop James A. Allred, presiding from 1882 to 1904. The building committee was: George W. Brough, John R. Baxter, Samuel Allred, Henry L, Accord, Simon T. Beck, Nephi Allred, John Hitchcock, Bill Scott, Ole Peterson, Rasmus Justesen, John Frandsen, Lauritz Larsen, John S. Blain, Sanford Allred, and Nels Benson.

John F. Blain was head mason. George Brand, George Byland (both of Mt. Pleasant) and Emil Erikson were chief carpenters. John P. Carlson, Jans L. Sorenson, and Lars Larsen were the stone masons. The building cost $40,000-$6000 being received from the Church and the remainder donated by ward members. The seating was purchased from Dinwoody's Furniture Co. in SLC.

Remodeling occured in 1938 and the cultural hall addition was built in 1976-78.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Spring City Historic District