Hume-Fogg High School - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic public high school in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Hume-Fogg's original incarnation, Hume High School, which opened in 1855 on Eighth Avenue (Spruce Street) and Broad, was the first public school in Nashville.

In 1875 Fogg High School became the second public school in Nashville. It was built on the same property as Hume High School, facing Broad Street. In 1912, the two merged into Hume-Fogg at the present site at 700 Broadway, a Tudor Revival building. The building consists of five floors including a basement, which has several tunnels leading to various places around downtown Nashville. However, they are currently boarded off and inaccessible. In 1942 Hume-Fogg was recast as a Technical and Vocational School. It continued in this capacity until the 1982 court-supervised desegregation of Nashville's public school system. In that year, Hume-Fogg was again recast as an academic magnet school for Nashville's gifted and talented secondary students." - Wikipedia