Plaza Libertad - San Salvador, El Salvador
This Plaza is highlighted by a Monument celebrating El Salvador's independence in 1911.
Location: El Salvador

Wikipedia's Spanish edition (visit link) informs us:

"La Plaza Libertad se encuentra ubicada en el centro histórico de la ciudad de San Salvador, El Salvador. Fue desde este lugar donde inició la expansión de la urbe a mediados del siglo XVI.

Historia

En el año 1545 los pobladores que abandonaron la Villa de San Salvador, en el valle de la Bermuda, establecieron un nuevo asentamiento en el lugar denominado «La Aldea» en el valle de las Hamacas, cerca de la ribera del río Acelhuate.

En los años siguientes, la ciudad crecería alrededor de un espacio vacío denominado «Plaza Mayor o de Armas», siguiendo el lineamiento de la cuadrícula española. En el costado sur fueron construidos los edificios de instituciones como el Cabildo, estafeta de correos y cárceles públicas; y hacia el oriente, la Iglesia Parroquial consagrada al Santísimo Salvador del Mundo (hoy Iglesia El Rosario). La zona se convertiría en el centro del poder político, económico y religioso de la provincia salvadoreña en los siguientes siglos.

A finales de los años 1860 inició la construcción del Palacio Nacional a un lado del parque Bolívar (hoy Plaza Gerardo Barrios), en lo que era el principio de un núcleo diferente al relacionado con la etapa colonial española y la Plaza Mayor, que en ese tiempo (aproximadamente en la segunda mitad del siglo XIX), era conocida como Plaza Dueñas.

Debido a la conmemoración del primer centenario del Primer Grito de Independencia en 1911, fue erigido el Monumento a los Próceres en cuyo pináculo destaca un «ángel de la libertad» que sostiene coronas de laureles en ambas manos. Años después, en medio del desarrollo emergente del comercio, fueron construidos en sus contornos los portales de Occidente (1915-1916) y La Dalia (1917)."

which Google translates as:

"Freedom Square is located in the historic center of the city of San Salvador, El Salvador. It was from this place that started the expansion of the city in the mid-sixteenth century.

History

In the year 1545 the settlers who left the town of San Salvador, in the valley of Bermuda, established a new settlement in a place called "The Village" in the Valley of the Hammocks, near the river Acelhuate .

In subsequent years, the city would grow around an empty space called "Plaza Mayor de Armas", following the guidelines of the Spanish grid. On the south side of the buildings were built institutions such as the Cabildo, post office and public prisons, and to the east, the parish church dedicated to the Holy Saviour of the World (now Church El Rosario). The area became the center of political, economic and religious Salvadoran province in the following centuries.

In the late 1860s began construction of the National Palace aside Bolivar Park (now Plaza Gerardo Barrios), in what was the beginning of a different core related Spanish colonial era and the Plaza Mayor, at that time (approximately the second half of the nineteenth century), was known as Plaza Dueñas.

Due to the commemoration of the centenary of the First Cry of Independence in 1911, was erected the Monument to the Heroes in whose pinnacle highlights an "angel of freedom" holding laurel wreaths on both hands. Years later, amid the emerging development of trade, its contours were constructed in the portals of the West (1915-1916) and La Dalia (1917)."