Federal Building - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519668 N 4001611
Also known as the Customs House, the building is a former Federal Courthouse now a mixed use building in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Customs House was built beginning in 1877 with the cornerstone laid by President Rutherford B. Hayes on September 19, 1877. The building was completed in 1882 with the completion of the clock tower. The stone building was designed by government architect William A. Potter in a Victorian Gothic Revival style. In 1903 an addition to the rear of building was completed and the wings were added to the building in 1916.

When constructed the building housed the post office on the first floor, treasury offices on the second and federal courts on the third. Additions federal agencies also had offices in the building. The post office left the building in the 1930s when a new post office was built a couple blocks away.

After serving as a federal courthouse and other government offices for nearly 100 years the building was declared excess in the mid-1970s following the construction of a new federal building a block away. Through preservation efforts by the City of Nashville the building was transferred to city ownership in 1979. Beginning in 1982 the initial renovation and restoration project was done to convert the building in to government and commercial office space. In 1994 another restoration project was undertaken to restore and expand court facilities for the U.S. Bankruptcy Court and U.S. Trustee Department. The building now has major tenants of Federal courts and related offices, plus many smaller tenants from law firms, the IRS, telecommunications firms, public relations firms and other companies.
Year Built: 1877

Current Use of Building: Mixed Use - Federal Bankruptcy Court