Óscar Romero - San Salvador, El Salvador
Óscar Romero was the Arch-Bishop here and was assassinated by a death squad in 1980.
Location: El Salvador

Óscar Romero, the former Archbishop of San Salvador, has become a martyr to the peoiple of El Salvador. Speaking up on behalf of the poor people in his country cost him his life as those in power feared any challenges. He was gunned down by a death squad and buried here in a nave below San Salvador's Cathedral. The nave has become a shrine to Romero.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Óscar Arnulfo Romero y Galdámez (15 August 1917 – 24 March 1980)[1] was a bishop of the Catholic Church in El Salvador. He became the fourth Archbishop of San Salvador, succeeding Luis Chávez. He was assassinated on 24 March 1980.

After his assassination, Romero was succeeded by Monsignor Arturo Rivera. In 1997, a cause for beatification and canonization was opened for Romero, and Pope John Paul II bestowed upon him the title of Servant of God. The canonization process continues. He is considered by some[who?] the unofficial patron saint of the Americas and El Salvador and is often referred to as "San Romero" by Catholics in El Salvador. Outside of Catholicism, Romero is honored by other religious denominations of Christendom, including the Church of England through the Calendar in Common Worship. He is one of the ten 20th-century martyrs who are depicted in statues above the Great West Door of Westminster Abbey in London, a testament to the wide respect for him even beyond the Catholic Church. In 2008, he was chosen as one of the 15 Champions of World Democracy by the Europe-based magazine A Different View."
Description:
see above