Sir Alex Ferguson - Old Trafford, UK
30U E 547037 N 5924115
This statue stands above the entrance to the Sir Alex Ferguson stand at the Manchester United Football Club. It was erected to honour his being manager of the club for 26 years.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

He is the longest serving manger of both the club and the whole of the Premier League.

This newspaper article had the following quote. 'It was not often, as Sir Alex Ferguson sagely observed, that men still living were able to glimpse themselves immortalised in bronze. Gazing approvingly at the Philip Jackson statue of himself, unveiled on Friday at Old Trafford before a rapturous audience of fans, family and former players, he jested: “Normally people die before they see their statue. I’m outliving death!” '.

This Wikipedia page has details of his career. "Sir Alexander Chapman "Alex" Ferguson, CBE (born 31 December 1941) is a Scottish football manager and former player who has managed Manchester United since 1986. His tenure has seen the club go through an era of success and dominance both in England and in Europe, giving Ferguson a reputation as one of the most admired and respected managers in the history of the game.[4]

Ferguson previously managed East Stirlingshire and St. Mirren, before a highly successful period as manager of Aberdeen. After a brief stint as manager of the Scotland national team following the death of Jock Stein, he was appointed manager of Manchester United in November 1986.

With 26 years as manager of Manchester United, he is the longest serving manager in their history after overtaking Sir Matt Busby's record on 19 December 2010. His tenure is also the longest of all the current League managers. During this time, Ferguson has won many awards and holds many records including winning Manager of the Year most times in British football history. In 2008, he became the third British manager to win the European Cup on more than one occasion, after Brian Clough and Bob Paisley.

He was knighted in 1999 for his services to the game and also holds the Freedom of the City of Aberdeen.[5][6]" It also lists the following honours.

"Player

St. Johnstone

Scottish Football League Division 2 (2nd tier) (1): 1962–63

Falkirk
Scottish Football League Division 2 (2nd tier) (1): 1969–70

Managerial
Ferguson was made an Inaugural Inductee of the English Football Hall of Fame in 2002 in recognition of his impact on the English game as a manager. In 2003, Ferguson became an inaugural recipient of the FA Coaching Diploma, awarded to all coaches who had at least ten years' experience of being a manager or head coach.[114]

He is the Vice-President of the National Football Museum, based in Preston,[115] and a member of the Executive Committee of the League Managers Association.[116]

In addition to being the only manager to win the top league honours, and the 'Double', north and south of the England–Scotland border (winning the Premier League with Manchester United, and the Scottish Premier Division with Aberdeen), he is also the last manager to win the Scottish championship with a non Old Firm team, achieving this in the 1984–85 season with Aberdeen. He is also the only manager in English football to have managed to finish in the top three league places in 20 consecutive seasons, since the 1991–92 season.

On 5 November 2011, the Old Trafford North Stand was officially renamed the Sir Alex Ferguson Stand in honour of his 25 years as manager of Manchester United.[117] He has won 48 trophies as a manager, making him the most successful British football manager in history.[118]

St. Mirren
Scottish First Division (1): 1976–77

Aberdeen
Scottish Premier Division (3): 1979–80, 1983–84, 1984–85
Scottish Cup (4): 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1985–86
Scottish League Cup (1): 1985–86
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1): 1982–83
UEFA Super Cup (1): 1983

Manchester United[119]

Premier League (12): 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11
FA Cup (5): 1989–90, 1993–94, 1995–96, 1998–99, 2003–04
League Cup (4): 1991–92, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10
FA Charity/Community Shield (10): 1990 (shared), 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011
UEFA Champions League (2): 1998–99, 2007–08
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1): 1990–91
UEFA Super Cup (1): 1991
Intercontinental Cup (1): 1999
FIFA Club World Cup (1): 2008

Individual
LMA Manager of the Decade (1): 1990s
LMA Manager of the Year (3): 1998–99, 2007–08, 2010–11
LMA Special Merit Award (2): 2009, 2011
Premier League Manager of the Season (10): 1993–94, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11
Premier League Manager of the Month (27): August 1993, October 1994, February 1996, March 1996, February 1997, October 1997, January 1999, April 1999, August 1999, March 2000, April 2000, February 2001, April 2003, December 2003, February 2005, March 2006, August 2006, October 2006, February 2007, January 2008, March 2008, January 2009, April 2009, September 2009, January 2011, August 2011, October 2012
UEFA Manager of the Year (1): 1998–99
UEFA Team of the Year (2): 2007, 2008
Onze d'Or Coach of the Year (3): 1999, 2007, 2008
IFFHS World's Best Club Coach (2): 1999, 2008
IFFHS World's Best Coach of the 21st Century (1): 2012
World Soccer Magazine World Manager of the Year (4): 1993, 1999, 2007, 2008
Laureus World Sports Award for Team of the Year (1): 2000
BBC Sports Personality of the Year Coach Award (1): 1999
BBC Sports Personality Team of the Year Award (1): 1999
BBC Sports Personality of the Year Lifetime Achievement Award (1): 2001
English Football Hall of Fame (Manager) : 2002
European Hall of Fame (Manager): 2008
FIFA Presidential Award: 2011
Premier League 10 Seasons Awards (1992–93 – 2001–02)
Premier League 20 Seasons Awards (1992–93 – 2011–12)
Manager of the Decade
Most Coaching Appearances (392 games)
FWA Tribute Award : 1996
PFA Merit Award: 2007
Mussabini Medal : 1999
Orders and special awards
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE): 1983
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE): 1995
Knight Bachelor (Kt.): 1999"

The bronze statue is 1 1/2 times life size and was sculpted by Philip Jackson. "Philip Jackson is a renowned sculptor with an outstanding international reputation. His ability to convey the human condition through skilful use of body language is legendary, producing figures both imposing and operatic in their narrative and presence, which are recognizable worldwide. Powerful and beautifully sculpted, Jackson's meticulously precise posturing of each piece creates an overwhelming sense of drama. Whether with the prestigious, figuratively detailed public monuments and statues for which he is often commissioned, or his hauntingly elegant and theatrically enigmatic gallery sculptures, Philip Jackson's work is truly awe inspiring - it never fails to move people."

He has sculpted a number of football associated statues including Sir Matt Busby a former Manchester United manager facing another statue of three of his most famous players.

There is a plaque on the wall underneath the statue with the following text".
THIS STAND WAS NAMED THE SIR ALEX FERGUSON STAND