1914 - Creek County Courthouse - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760461 N 3987655
This beautiful courthouse was constructed in 1914, and designed by renowned architects, Layton & Smith.

The Creek County Courthouse, located at 222 E. Dewey Avenue on old Route 66, is Greek Revival/Neoclassical architecture. This is a three-story building of faced quarry granite blocks. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

The cornerstone is located near the base of the southeast corner of the building. The south side reads:

A.F. & A.M.
Sapulpa Lodge No. 170
W. P. Freeman,
Grand Master
W.W. Jolly,
Worshipful Master

The east side reads:

This stone was laid
(portion of date obliterated) 1914

There are entrances on all four sides of the building. On the north side, above the entrance is an ornate, pointed cornice supported by stone brackets. The central portion of this facade is slightly projected with the upper floors having six window units flanked by Corinthian columns and two flanking pairs of plain pilasters. These windows are one-over-one hung with wood framing painted white. Each window is flanked by narrow one-over-one sidelights. Above these windows are three polished marble insets. The pointed pediment has a decorative carved band of Greek fret design which follows the angled roof line. The bays on either side of this central pediment have single one-over-one hung windows.

In 1999, the building was renovated with a new copper covered roof, and the replacement of some of the one-over-one windows. Extensive renovation of the interior was also done. At this time, Elm Street on the east of the courthouse was closed to traffic, to form the "Courthouse Plaza". This area now contains a large gazebo similar to an historic one which once stood here, as well as a fountain and several monuments. The low stone WPA-constructed retaining wall which surrounds the courthouse is still in place.

Year of construction: 1914

Full inscription: