Lake Mirror Promenade - Lakeland, FL
17R E 406294 N 3102459
Lake Mirror Promenade (added 1983 - - #83001437) Also known as First Civic Center, Between Lemon St. and Lake Mirror Dr. , Lakeland, FL

As you descend Lemon Street, you'll see Florida's most significant example of the City Beautiful Movement. It was designed by the noted landscape architect, Charles Wellford Leavitt. There is no doubt that the 1893 Chicago Colombian Exposition's Court of Honor was the model for the Promenade. Land and water are formalized using an ornate balustrade and seawall with classical ornamentation. The Promenade was part of the Civic Center which included a gazebo-like band stand, shuffleboard courts, and lawn bowling. The Promenade was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, noting both architectural and engineering significance. Its restoration has been the chief project of Historic Lakeland, Inc., with the Promenade itself completed in 1987.
Source: "A Walking Tour of Downtown Lakeland" N.A. published in May 2007 by The City of Lakeland, Community Development Department
Orange St. and Lake Mirror Dr.
Lakeland, FL USA