Museum für Sepulkralkultur - Kassel, Germany
32U E 534019 N 5684323
The Museum for Sepulchral Culture deals with cultural, social and artistic aspects of dying, death, burials, grief and commemoration. It has an entry in the German Wikipedia.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Museum for Sepulchral Culture is quite unique in that it deals with cultural, social and artistic aspects of dying, death, burials, grief and commemoration and their historic changes in our society. It is one of only seven museums in Europe dedicated to these topics, and when it was opened in 1992, it was the first worldwide. The permanent exhibition includes items such as coffins, hearses, funeral monuments and traditional mourning costumes, and is complemented by temporary exhibitions on specific topics as well as special target group related programmes and events. Opening hours are Tu - Su 10:00-17:00 hrs and We 10:00-20:00 hrs, Mo closed.
There is also a small outdoor display of tombstones and topical sculptures in the front garden, this outdoor array is open 24/7 and free of charge.
Source: Museum website

DE
Das Museum für Sepulkralkultur befasst sich mit kulturellen, sozialen und künstlerischen Aspekten rund um den Themenbereich Tod, Sterben, Bestattung, Trauer und Gedenken, und ihrer historischen Entwicklung und Veränderung in unserer Gesellschaft. Es ist eins von mittlerweile sieben Museen in Europa, die dieser Thematik gewidmet sind, und war bei seiner Eröffnung 1992 das erste weltweit. In der Dauerausstellung werden u.a. Särge, Leichenwagen, Grabmonumente und Trauertrachten gezeigt, zusätzlich gibt es Sonderausstellungen zu speziellen Themen sowie zielgruppengerichtete Aktionen und Veranstaltungen. Die Öffnungszeiten sind Di - So 10:00-17:00 h und Mi 10:00-20:00 h, Mo geschlossen.
Im Vorgarten gibt es eine kleine Ausstellung von Grabsteinen und themenbezogenen Skulpturen, die kostenlos und rund um die Uhr zugänglich ist.
Quelle: Internetseite des Museums