Cregneash
A preserved (but living) recreation of a 19th Century Manx village.
Location: Isle of Man

Manx National Heritage maintains this hillside crofting / farming community, known to millions through the hit film "Waking Ned".

The little thatched cottages are wonderful to inspect by just a short stroll around the village, but also contain examples of a bygone era.

The fishermen farmers who lived here also turned their hands to crafts including weaving, carpentry and ironwork and it is possible to meet staff in period costumes enacting these roles. There's a Turner's Shed, a Weaver's House, a farm, a church, a smithy, all containing period exhibits. Farm animals include the unusual Loghtan sheep, also cattle, pigs and horses. Harry Kelly's Cottage is a perfectly preserved example of a crofter's house, with much of the original furniture from a hundred years ago.

The admission charge allows entry to all the interiors: without paying, you are free to walk around the village: very worthwhile in itself but it's worth spending more time and money and getting the full experience.

There is a shop (Cummel Beg) and excellent tearoom in the middle of the village.

You can log this waymark just by visiting, but why not follow my little trail around the village?

Use the plan to help (print the image from this link before you go: remember to change to Landscape format).

There are twelve points marked on the plan: they are numbered to give a suggested route around the village, but you can ignore these numbers if you prefer. At six of them are answers to the simple puzzles below. Each answer ("X") is a number, in the range zero to nine. If you're observant, you'll be able to identify the six numbers and note them down as you explore the village. None require the admittance charge: all can be found at any time.

1. X = the number of steps in the wall, jutting out towards the road.
2. X = the number of windows on the side with a warning plaque that mentions 1886.
3. Rent was paid to the Lords of Mann until 191X.
4. A period of 13X days from the 12th of November.
5. The low window three paces from Stockport, has X panes in its top row.
6. The older barn was built about 18X4.

The coordinates are for the large car park: walk south-west from here for two minutes to the village. There is a regular bus service, and great walks along the coast to Port St. Mary, Calf Sound (visitor centre), and Port Erin.

As some of these points are a bit difficult to find after all these years, here are the answers;

1. 1
2. 2
3. 1
4. 0
5. 3
6. 8

Also see Isle of Man Guide and Manx National Heritage.

Theme:
Cultural History

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Village always open, exhibits open daily 10-5. Free entry to the village: to enter interior exhibitions and demonstrations costs £3 (Adults), £1.50 (Children), £7.50 (Family, 2+2).

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium