South Park - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306281 N 4314940
This park is part of the original platting of the City of Lawrence, Kansas, and is located between 11th and 12th and is bisected by Massachusetts.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c. 1854) Contributing
This public square is divided into two halves, with Massachusetts Street running down the middle of the park. It is a level grassed park with numerous shade trees, including varieties of oak, maple, London plane trees, and ash. Located in the east portion is a contributing structure - the 1906 octagon-shaped gazebo/band shelter. It has a painted brick base with round columns set on brick piers supporting an ogee pyramidal roof with metal shingles. The roof spire is topped with a finial, and there are small brackets and a dentil band beneath its overhanging eaves. Also in this section of the park are sunken formal gardens with a contributing object (a 1910 fountain), and pathways lined with redbud (Cercis canidensis) trees. The western section has a non-contributing park building, a spray pool with non-contributing pool house, playground equipment, and an informal field for sports. The pool house has brick veneer siding and a low-pitched gable roof. The park building is also constructed of brick, and has a flat roof. The wading/spray pool is surrounded with an iron fence. Both sections of the park are bounded by a sidewalk along the street edges.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District