Hermitage Hotel - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic hotel in downtown Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Hermitage Hotel, also known as Hermitage Hotel, is a historic hotel located at 231 6th Avenue North in Nashville, Tennessee. Commissioned by 250 Nashville residents in 1908 and named for Andrew Jackson's estate The Hermitage near Nashville, the hotel opened in 1910. It was built in the Beaux-arts style and is the only remaining example of this style of architecture in a commercial building in Tennessee.

The Hermitage Hotel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Commissioned by 250 Nashvillians in 1908, The Hotel Hermitage opened its doors on Saturday, September 17, 1910. The new hotel, which changed its name in the 1940s, advertised its rooms as "fireproof, noiseproof, and dustproof, $2.00 and up."

Downstairs, adjoining the Oak Bar, was the Grille Room (now The Capitol Grille), which was originally planned as a rathskeller. The room was built by craftsmen imported from Germany and emerged as a private club for men only.

As one of Nashville's first hotels, it was the national platform for both pro- and anti-suffrage forces, and a national radio program originated from its dining room.

The hotel changed hands several times in the 1980s and 1990s. In June 2000, Historic Hotels of Nashville, LLC, purchased the Hermitage Hotel and renovated the guest rooms and public areas. The hotel reopened on Valentine's Day 2003 and received the American Automobile Association (AAA) Five-Diamond rating nine months later. It is currently the only AAA Five-Diamond hotel in Tennessee." - Wikipedia