733-735 Massachusetts - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This two-story brown brick building is located at 733-735 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c. 1866) Contributing
This is a Late Victorian example of a two-part commercial block building. The red brick has three 1/1 double-hung windows over each storefront, and a narrower window in the center over the entry leading to the second story. Each windows is set with a paneled brick surround, with flat radiating brick voussoirs as lintels, brick headers on the sides of the windows, and molded projecting sills. There is a projecting metal cornice with large decorative end brackets, with smaller brackets in between. The cornice also has swags, a row of small dentils, and larger block modillions. Beneath are recessed rectangular panels formed by corbelled bricks. There are two storefronts on the first story, each with a recessed entry door at the north end. Centered in the building is another entry leading to the second story. The south storefront has full height display with a sill of ceramic tiles, while the display windows are also full-height. The transoms above the display windows are closed down and covered with a cloth awning.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District