DeBARY HALL
Once the retreat of millionaires, this public site now offers a window on St. Johns River stories.

DeBary Hall was the winter retreat of a European-born wine merchant who chose the St. Johns River country for his hunting estate. Beginning in the 1870s, New Yorker Frederick deBary acquired lands near Lake Monroe, built a large vacation house, and tried his hand at orange growing and commercial steamboating.

But above all, this Florida estate became a center of sport hunting and hospitality. Entertainment,” said one relative, “was a very simple matter at DeBary Hall. Most guests were asked because they enjoyed the out of doors, with swimming, hunting, and fishing.”

When deBary’s last American heir died in 1941, the retreat had grown to more than 6,000 acres with many outbuildings. Today’s historic site is a little smaller—ten acres. But it still includes the 8,000-square-foot main house, stables and other structures, plus artifacts from a kind of working farm, even if the crops were bobwhite quail.

DeBary Hall also offers glimpses of larger things: America’s long romance with Florida, a nineteenth-century tourism boom, orange fever, and steamboating on the St. Johns. And since local African-American and white workers kept the estate going year-round, their lives are central to the storytelling here.

If this sounds interesting, please visit us at DeBary Hall Historic Site. You’ll find remarkable buildings, a treasure trove of historical images, and many good stories. It’s a place worth exploring.

DeBary Hall Historic Site
210 Sunrise Boulevard
DeBary, FL 32713
(386) 668-3840 or (386) 736-5953
DeBary, FL United States
32713

County / Borough / Parish: Volusia

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: It was a private hunting club and destination for invited guests

Current function: It is now a museum of local history of the period it was in use, and doubles as Headquarters for the Florida Federation of the Arts

Privately owned?: no

Season start / Season finish: From: 01/01/2006 To: 12/31/2006