First Presbyterian Church - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Presbyterian Church in downtown Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, SE. corner Church St. and 5th N., is a gray brick structure designed in a modified Egyptian style, by William Strickland.  Between the towers, each 104 feet high, is a half portico with two Egyptian columns supporting a delicate pediment.  The auditorium is decorated in the manner of an Egyptian temple.

In the first church, built on the site in 1816, Andrew Jackson was presented a sword by the State of Tennessee for his services at the Battle of New Orleans.  This Church, which burned in 1832, was replaced by a second building, in which James K. Polk was inaugurated Governor of Tennessee.  In 1838 this building was likewise destroyed by fire, and the present one constructed.  During the War between the States the Federal army used the church as a hospital.  Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pgs. 193-194.

The description of the church building remains as described in the Guide.  In 1955 the congregation First Presbyterian Church decided to move from the downtown area to a new building.  At that time many members desired to remain in the downtown area.  At that time the church was remained the Downtown Presbyterian Church as it is call today.  It continues today as an active church serving the downtown area.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 193-194