Site of the Home of William Walker - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519980 N 4001991
Site of former house of an individual from Nashville who played a significant role in Central America in the mid-nineteenth century.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The SITE OF THE HOME OF WILLIAM WALKER, NE. corner 4th Ave. N. and Commerce St., is indicated by a marker.  William Walker, the "Grey-Eyed Man of Destiny," soldier of fortune, was born May 8, 1824, in the plain brick house that stood here.  Walker, a doctor and newspaper editor, joined the gold rush of 1849.  After leading an unsuccessful filibustering expedition into Sonora, Mexico, he recruited a second band, landed in Nicaragua, and seized the government.  As President of Nicaragua, he was unofficially recognized by the U.S. Government.  In 1860 Walker invated Honduras and was captured by British marines.  Turned over to the Honduran authorities, he was executed by firing squad at Truxillo.  The Government of Honduras refused requests to return his body to Nashville  Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 193.

The site is now occupied by the .Nashville Convention and Visitors Bureau.  There is a historical marker on site about Walker's exploits.

Text of marker:

William Walker
"Grey-eyed Man of Destiny"

Born May 8, 1824, Walker moved to this site from 6th Ave. N. in 1840.  In early life he was doctor, lawyer & journalist.  He invaded Mexico in 1853 with 46 men & proclaimed himself Pres., Republic of Lower Calif.  Led forces into Nicaragua in 1855; was elected its Pres. in 1856.  In attempt to wage war on Honduras was captured & executed Sept. 12, 1860.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 193