American National Bank - Sapulpa, OK
American National Bank occupied this building in the wild and woolly days of Oklahoma's Oil Boom.

The Berryhill Building was commissioned by Theodore Berryhill, a Creek Indian who became wealthy from his land holdings which were located in the Glenn Pool Oil Reserve, discovered in 1905. He had this building constructed in 1909 as an investment for his six year old son, Earle. The Berryhill Building was placed on the National Register in 1999 (#99001423).

When the Glenn Pool Oil Field was discovered approximately seven miles southeast of Sapulpa, the town grew rapidly, with hundreds of oil field workers arriving, and numerous oilfield-related businesses starting up in the area. It was during this boom time that the American National Bank was established and operated at the Berryhill Building the first two decades of this building's existence. They were located in the west portion of the ground floor. A bronze plaque on the building lists many of the first tenants here, which included attorneys, architects, accountants, insurance and other offices on the upper floors, and a clothing store and book store which shared the ground floor with American National Bank. Many county government offices were housed here until the courthouse was constructed in 1914. This was a time of rapid growth and the American National Bank was instrumental in funding many of the growth projects, as well as handling the financial affairs of the town's citizens and businesses.

This is a five-story building, finished with brick, with a foundation and structure of concrete. It was designed by renowned architects Layton, Smith and Hawk. The ground floor has three storefronts, with the upper floors originally offices. Today, the first floor tenants are Allstate Insurance and a thrift store, which occupies the bank's original area. The upper floors are occupied as Senior Living apartments.

The lobby area with access to the upper floors is behind an elaborate entrance which has a highly decorated cast stone surround, with double doors, sidelights and transoms. Beneath the cast stone, bracketed hood is a panel reading "BERRYHILL". This lobby contains the stairs and elevator to the upper floors.

The Berryhill Building is the jewel of the Downtown Historic District.
14 E. Dewey Avenue Sapulpa, OK 74066