Royal Botanical Gardens Edinburgh
30U E 486732 N 6202143
Welcome to the Royal Botanical Gardens Edinburgh (RBGE). The United Kingdom have only got two royal botanics, this one and the other is in London known as Kew Gardens
Location: United Kingdom

The Royal Botanic Gardens is in Inverleith in the north side of Edinburgh. It was founded in the 17th century and was used for medical purposes. It was originally in Holyrood but moved to Inverleith in 1820. The garden is 31 hectares in size. It is funded by the Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department.

The Royal Botanic Gardens is now used as a centre for science and research about plants. It also provides education facilities, and it often has different exhibitions for the public to visit. The garden has a rock garden, peat and woodland gardens, herbaceous borders, plant houses and specialist collections.

The garden grows more than 34 000 plants and nearly 17 000 different species of plants. The major plant groups in The Royal Botanic Gardens are Rhododendrons, Cryptogams, Conifers, Chinese plants, Scottish native plants and southern hemisphere plants

Some parts of the garden have great views over Edinburgh and it is a nice place to visit all year round, but especially in spring and summer. The Royal Botanic Gardens has over 660 000 visitors each year and is one of the most visited attractions in Edinburgh.

By Fiona Taylor

Opening hours for the garden are as follows:

Open daily [excluding 25 December & 1 January] from 10am,

closing: 4pm November-February,

6pm March,

7pm April-September and 6pm October.

There is no entrance fee to the garden, however if you decide to go into any of the plant houses a fee may be charged.

Why not do my cache David Bellamy's World whilst you are there.

I hope you enjoy your visit.