1937 - Davidson County Public Building and Courthouse - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Art Deco style county courthouse and government offices in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The building was constructed by the Public Works Administration a New Deal program during the Great Depression. The is Art Deco with the classical styling also present. The building is the fourth courthouse to occupy the site. The cornerstone for the building was laid August 10, 1936 and was officially opened on December 8, 1937. The building was constructed to provide space for both Davidson County and Nashville City governments with the city leasing space from the county. In 1963 the city and county governments combined to form the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County. The building continues to serve as the seat of local government.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
Year of construction: 1937