Battle of Colby Moor - Wiston - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 371041 N 5743246
Memorial plaque to the Battle of Colby Moor located in St Mary Magdalene - Churchyard Cemetry - Wiston, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene Church in the Parish of Wiston. The Diocese of St.Davids. The church has been on this site since c1147. Part of the "Bishops Road", on the "Saints and Stones Pilgimages" to St Davids Cathederal, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

The parish of Wiston - St Mary Magdalene Church.
Founded by 'Wizo the Fleming' soon after he built the neighbouring castle, in the early 12th Century.

The plaque reads: "In memory of those who fell at - The Battle of Colby Moor - 1st August 1645 - Some of whom are buried in this churchyard - This memorial was erected by the - Sealed Knot 2003."

"The battle of Colby Moor, which took place on August 1, 1645, was one of the most decisive events in the history of Pembrokeshire. It was fought between the forces of Parliament, commanded by Major-General Rowland Laugharne, and the Royalist army under Major-Generals Stradling and Egerton." Text Source: (visit link)

"On Colby Moor, in 1645, the Royalists, under Major-General Stradling, were defeated by the Commonwealth troops under Major-General Laugharne. The next field north of the farm-house is said to be the burial place of the slain." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Sealed Knot organisation Web site: "The society of Cavaliers and Roundheads. One of two main civil war reenactment organisations in the UK. History, regimental listing and activities." Text Source: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: The Sealed Knot

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: