Spirit of Oregon Tower - Salem, Oregon
Fifty-foot tall "flame" representing Oregon's pioneering spirit in the past, present, and future
Location: Oregon, United States

This giant sculpture measures a little more than fifty feet tall and is comprised of three steel spires. The spires are twisted together in the shape of a flame. The sculpture was erected in 2009 in honor of Oregon's sesquicentennial, one of many "Oregon 150" initiatives that took place around the state. The sculpture was designed and built by GK Machine, Inc., a heavy-duty agricultural equipment manufacturer located in the Willamette Valley. Each of the three spires is said to represent Oregon's pioneering spirit: one the past/tradition, another creative ideas to lead the nation today, and the third a desire to positively impact the future. Centered beneath the sculpture is the official Great Seal of the State of Oregon.

Click a photo to enlarge

Title: The Oregon Spirit