Boatmill Mureck - Schiffsmühle von Mureck
The reconstruction of a boatmill at the river Mur - Der Nachbau einer Schiffsmühle am Fluss Mur
Location: Steiermark, Austria

Gifs

The boatmill of Mureck
At the river Mur a boatmill can be found near the small city of Mureck. The boatmill is in function, but just for showing purposes. There was a boatmill for many hundred years at this place, but once it disappeared and wasn’t erected again. In 1997 people developed the idea of reconstructing the mill on plans and pictures from the old one. The boatmill of Mureck is in full function and sometimes works for showing purposes, produces flower which can be bought at the nearby restaurant. Since the mill was reconstructed, it sank four times by high water of the river Mur. Last time it sank in July 2012.
Boatmills everytime work the same way. The water runs through two fix connected floats. Between these there is a waterwheel running. The waterpower reaches the main building with the grinding stone by an axle .
Quite a lot of boatmills disappeared during their time. Most of them ether sank in the floods by high water or burned down. It is possible to visit the boatmill an see how it functions during opening times of the restaurant. There is a small fee for the visit. Adults pay 2€ and children half. You have to pay at the restaurant.

Gifs

Die Schiffsmühle von Mureck

An der Mur, einem 453 Kilometer langen Nebenfluss der Donau findet sich bei dem kleinen Städchen Mureck eine Schiffsmühle. Es gab hier wohl über Jahrhunderte hinweg eine Schiffsmühle. Irgendwann verschwand diese. 1997 wurde dann an dieser Stelle eine Schiffsmühle nach dem alten Vorbild wiederaufgebaut. Sie ist voll funktionsfähig, zumindest wenn sie nicht wiedermal gesunken ist. Bislang ist die Schiffsmühle viermal gesunken und musste anschließend mühsam wieder gehoben werden. Zuletzt sank die Mühle im Juli 2012.
Schiffsmühlen funktionieren alle nach dem gleichen Prinzip. Das Wasser fließt zwischen zwei fest installierten Schwimmkörpern hindurch und treibt ein ebenfalls dort befindliches breites Schaufelrad an welches die Kraft über eine Welle in das Mühlengebäude überträgt und den Mahlvorgang erlaubt.
Die meisten Schiffsmühlen wurden irgendwann im Verlauf ihres Betriebes ein Raub der Flammen oder sanken bei starken Hochwässern. Die Schiffsmühle von Mureck ist weithin bekannt und wird gelegentlich noch für Schaumahlen in Betrieb genommen.
Besucher können die Schiffsmühle gegen ein Entgelt von 2€ pro Erwachsener/1€ pro Kind betreten und sich umschauen. Das Eintrittsgeld ist im nahen Restaurant zu entrichten.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Sometimes, but just for own use - Gelegentlich wird die Mühle wohl wieder genutzt, allerdings nur für den Eigenbedarf des Betreibers.