Liebfrauenkirche - Bielefeld, Germany
Liebfrauenkirche is a Roman Catholic church on the east side of Bielefeld.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Since the days of Reformation, Bielefeld had been a predominantly Protestant town and there was only one Catholic church, St. Jodokus, in the old town. However, with the onset of industrial revolution in the 19th century, things changed and the Bielefeld factories attracted workforce from all over the country, resulting in a confessional mix and a growing proportion of Roman Catholics in the population. Consequently, in the 20th century more Catholic parishes were established, one of them being Liebfrauen on Bielefeld's east side. The cornerstone of the new church was laid on 7 October 1933, the building was completed in 1934 and consecrated by Paderborn archbishop Dr. Caspar Klein on 19 September 1936. Initially there was no spire and the twin towers were added only in 1963. There is a clock on each of them, a conventional one for time of day on the western and a rather exceptional one displaying the lunar phase on the eastern tower. Above the entrance door there are two bronze figures of the Holy Virgin and Archangel Gabriel representing the scene of the Annunciation, and in the garden east of the church is a pilgrim cross from Santiago de Compostela, Spain.