Denver HO Model Railroad Club - Golden, CO
13S E 483419 N 4402428
The Denver HO Model Railroad Club operates a scale model railroad in the basement of the Colorado Railroad Museum.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Denver HO Model Railroad Club is one of the oldest and largest model railroad clubs in the Rocky Mountain region. The club started in 1947 and has met at the Colorado Railroad Museum since the late 1960's. In 1968, they started benchwork on a model train layout in the basement of the museum. The layout features both a standard gauge replica (dubbed the Denver & Western) and a three-foot narrow gauge typical of early Colorado railroads.

Although the layout is not meant to replicate one specific locale, areas resemble certain Colorado towns such as Cripple Creek, Marble and Salida. The trains are generally based on the Rio Grande and similar railroads of Colorado. Additional highlights along the display include the Holley Park amusement rides (operational, 25¢), Phooped Out Mine, Marble Mountain, a power plant, an Internal Revenue Service fire scene, dual (standard & narrow) gauge track, and scenic painted Colorado backdrops. The club operates most Tuesdays between 1 and 4 pm and for special museum events (such as holidays). During other times, visitors can watch a train run by depositing a quarter in an automated donation box.

The Denver Garden Railway Society also operates a model railroad at the museum (see this Waymark).

Sources: Denver HO Model RR Club & Colorado Railroad Museum