Wooden Dragon - Margam Country Park, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 449796 N 5712598
This rather coy looking carved wooden Dragon stands in the magnificent Margam Castle grounds, which include ornamental gardens, and a Deer park, all within 1000 acres of breathtaking South Wales countryside.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A carved wooden Dragon stands approx 10 feet tall, on the lawn in front of Margam Castle.

Margam Country Park - Set in 1000 acres of glorious parklands, Margam Country Park offers beauty, history, wildlife and a wide range of facilities to make it a great day out for all the family. Located in Port Talbot, South Wales.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Margam Castle is a large mansion house built in Margam, Port Talbot, Wales, for the Talbot family. It was built on a site which had been occupied for some 4000 years and from the 11th century was an abbey. The "castle" is actually a comfortable Victorian era country house, one of many "mock" or "revival" castles built in the 19th century during the Gothic Revival. It was commissioned by Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot (1803–1890) and was constructed over a ten-year period from 1830 to 1840." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Approximate size/height: 10 feet