Tomb of President James Knox Polk and Mrs. Polk - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519428 N 4002452
Grave of the 11th President of the United States. Now located on the grounds of the Tennessee state capitol in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

President James Polk died June 16, 1849 only 103 days after leaving office. He died of cholera at the age of 57. Initially he was buried at the Nashville City Cemetery along with others who died from cholera which was sweeping the city. His body was then moved to the grounds of the Polk home near the intersection of Union and 7th only a few blocks from the capitol. When it was located at Polk Place the current tomb structure was built, it was designed by William Strickland, the architect of the Tennessee state capitol. After the death of Mrs. Polk in 1891 there was a court case regarding the ownership of the Polk house, it was determined in favor of descendants of the Polk family over the State of Tennessee. The family promptly sold the property for development and the house was torn down The tomb was then relocated to this current location 1893.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City